FOI Files

Why the Socratic FOI?

Some people ask: Why use the Socratic approach to freedom of information?

Socratic FOI

Consider Johnny Horton’s “The Battle of New Orleans,” with its memorable image of a powerful British force being driven from the battlefield:

On January 8, 1815, during the War of 1812, American forces commanded by Andrew Jackson defeated a British army led by Major General Sir Edward Pakenham at the Battle of New Orleans.

Jackson did not prevail by accepting the battle on his opponent’s terms. He changed the terms of the encounter.

That is the idea behind the Socratic FOI.

A conventional FOI request is usually a private exchange between one citizen and one public body. The applicant files a request. An FOI officer processes it. Fees may be assessed—sometimes hundreds of dollars. Months may pass. Records may be withheld, heavily redacted or released without the context needed to understand them.

Meanwhile, almost nobody knows what was asked, why it matters or how the public body responded.

The Socratic FOI changes the terrain.

In modern terms, it is Captain James T. Kirk’s solution to the Kobayashi Maru: when the formal FOI process is structured so that the citizen cannot meaningfully prevail, change the conditions of the encounter. The public body may still control the FOI process—but it does not control the public’s understanding of the question.

A Socratic FOI is more than a request for records. It is a carefully documented public question. It may run to dozens of pages, identify the relevant history, connect the available evidence and explain precisely why an answer is required.

That is because, in a Socratic FOI, the question can be as revealing as the answer.

The request is no longer confined to an administrative file seen by a handful of people. It can be read, examined and shared by thousands. Citizens can assess the evidence for themselves. Journalists can pursue it. Councillors and public officials can no longer plausibly claim that nobody raised the issue.

And with every day that a clear, documented question remains unanswered, the silence itself becomes part of the public record.

A standard FOI asks the institution to disclose what it knows.

A Socratic FOI ensures that the public knows what the institution has been asked.

That is the Court of Public Opinion—and its doors are always open.